Broderick v. Mayor of Boston
[…] A number of governmental units accepted § 7A. The city of Boston was one of them and has purchased the indicated insurance. Boston read § 7A as not requiring uniformity or equalization in the premium contributions it made to the insurance it had procured covering the several groups of its employees (all such contributions, however, having to be at the rate of 50% Or better). The provisions on the subject in Boston's several collective bargaining agreements therefore varied and Boston contributed at varying rates.

The Legislature by St.1973, c. 789, § 1, approved on September 17, 1973, and effective on December 17, 1973, amended § 7A by adding a statement: "No governmental unit, however, shall provide different subsidiary or additional rates to any group or class within that unit." The unions representing the Boston policemen and firefighters claimed that they were now entitled to premium contributions by the city up to the higher level being furnished by the city to other groups of its employees, and in March, 1974, through representative plaintiffs they commenced an