Watkins v. State, 4 Div. 261
[…] What this means is that process sufficient to begin revocation proceedings must issue before the end of the probation or parole term. Jurisdictions have adopted a variety of ways to commence revocations. The most common methods include a summons, arrest warrant, warrantless arrest, show cause order, and a motion to revoke."

N. Cohen & J. Gobert, The Law of Probation and Parole Section 11.01 at 525-26 (1983) (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). See also Annot., 13 A.L.R.4th 1240 Sections 6-8 (1982).

Alabama Code Section 15-22-54(c) provides: "At any time during the period of probation or suspension of execution of sentence, the court may issue a warrant and cause the defendant to be arrested for violating any of the conditions of probation or suspension of sentence." (Emphasis added.)