Wausau Medical Center, S.C. v. Asplund
[…] Sandas, 84 Wis.2d 202, 218-19, 267 N.W.2d 242, 250 (1978)). Although WMC correctly points out that restrictive covenants between physicians are not disfavored, this was with regard to a specific set of facts. See Oudenhoven v. Nishioka, 52 Wis.2d 503, 505, 190 N.W.2d 920, 921 (1971). 2 Oudenhoven does not provide an exception to the general rule that restrictive covenants are prima facie suspect. However, it illustrates how a covenant's necessity is determined according to each particular set of facts. See Geocaris, 100 Wis.2d at 388, 302 N.W.2d at 77-78.

Under § 103.465, STATS., 3 a covenant not to compete within a specific time and a specific territory is lawful "only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer." Five inquiries are made in evaluating the enforceability of a covenant not to compete.