Waveland Drilling Partners Iii-B, LP v. New Dominion, LLC
[…] Temporary Injunction Hearing

¶8 NDL argues that it was deprived of due process by the entry of the temporary injunction because the only matter pending before the court at the hearing on November 28, 2016 was NDL's motion to vacate. NDL also argues that the court's consideration and entry of a temporary injunction was improper because Waveland never filed a motion for temporary injunction; Waveland argues that its amended petition sought injunctive relief, and that it was not required to file a separate motion for temporary injunction.

¶9 Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1382 provides that when it appears from the petition "that the plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, . . . or when, during the litigation, it appears that the defendant is doing, or threatens, or is about to do or is procuring or suffering to be done, some act in violation of the plaintiff's rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render judgment ineffectual, a temporary injunction may be granted to restrain such act." Section 1383 of the same title provides that the injunction "may be granted at the time of commencing the action, or any time afterwards . . . upon its appearing satisfactorily to the court or judge, by the affidavit of the plaintiff or his agent, that the plaintiff is entitled thereto."