Weatherall v. Yorktown Homeowner's Ass'n Inc., 77711
[…] The trial court agreed and entered judgment in favor of REC. Weatherall appeals. 1

Weatherall argues summary adjudication was inappropriate because the trial court failed to recognize that the Oklahoma Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, 41 O.S.1991 § 101, et seq., imposed a higher duty on REC than the common law. She also claims there were unresolved questions of fact whether the ice on which she slipped was an open and obvious condition.

As noted by Weatherall, 41 O.S.1991 § 118(A)(1) requires a landlord of residential property, other than a single family residence, to "keep all common areas of his building, grounds facilities and appurtenances in a clean, safe and sanitary condition." Relying on Bokis v. Champion Financial Corp., 608 F.Supp. 585 (W.D.Okla.1985), Weatherall argues this section abrogated the common law rule applied in Turner v. Rector, 544 P.2d 507 (Okla.1975).