Weatherly v. State
[…] Birdsong v. State, 649 P.2d 786 (Okl.Cr.1982). Our examination of this issue, therefore, centers around two considerations: First, was testimony by the jurors admissible to prove that the appellant was not prejudiced by this error, and, second, is there a reasonable possibility that the improper information contributed to the conviction?

A.

Our consideration of this first issue is governed by 12 O.S.1981, § 2606(B) of our Evidence Code, which states:

Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon his or another juror's mind or emotions as influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning his mental processes during deliberations. A juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. An affidavit or evidence of any statement by him concerning a matter about which he would be precluded from testifying shall not be received for these purposes.

Section 2606(B) was enacted as a rule of incompetency prohibiting jurors from testifying to the motives, methods or mental processes by which they reached their verdict, or failed to reach it. I.L. Whinery, Oklahoma Evidence 197 (1985).