Weatherman v. Victor Gasoline Co., Case Number: 29707
[…] The negligence, if any, occurred almost five years prior to the institution of this action, but the death antedated this action less than two years.

¶9 The defendant has, in addition to other questions, raised the statute of limitations under its demurrer. This it was entitled to do under a general demurrer even without specific reference to the statute. Johnson v. State, 173 Okla. 508, 49 P.2d 141.

¶10 The plaintiff's first cause of action is based upon 12 O. S. 1941 § 1053, which provides:

"When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission. The action must be commenced within two years. The damages must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin; to be distributed in the same manner as personal property of the deceased. R. L. 19 10, § 5281; Laws 1925, ch. 125, p. 177, § 1.''