Webb v. State ex rel. Arizona Bd. of Medical Examiners
[…] The letter did not advise Webb that he had an option to decline an interview and choose a full, formal hearing instead.

¶ 6 Webb appeared without counsel at the time scheduled for his interview, which proceeded as we will describe below. At its conclusion, the Board unanimously approved Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and a Decree of Censure. The Board found that Webb had engaged in "unprofessional conduct" that fell within A.R.S. § 32-1401(25), subparts (q) and (ll). "Unprofessional conduct" is defined at length in A.R.S. § 32-1401(25) (1996). Subpart (q) includes within the definition "[a]ny conduct or practice that is or might be harmful or dangerous to the health of the patient or the public"; subpart (ll) includes "[c]onduct that the board determines is gross negligence, repeated negligence or negligence resulting in harm to or the death of a patient."

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 7 In reviewing an administrative agency's decision, the superior court examines whether the administrative action was illegal, arbitrary, or capricious, and whether it involved an abuse of discretion. A.R.S. §§ 12-901 to 913 (1992); Ethridge v.