Weber v. U.S.
[…] Therefore, in each FTCA case the "controlling question is whether the substantive law of [the state where the alleged wrong occurred] permits ... recovery from the United States under the facts of th[e] case." Certain Underwriters at Lloyds' v. United States, 511 F.2d 159, 161 (5th Cir.1975). In this case, the substantive law of New Jersey governs because it is the state where the complained of conduct took place.

B. The New Jersey Playground Act

The Government contends that Plaintiffs have no cause of action because the New Jersey Playground Act ("Playground Act"), N.J.Stat.Ann. § 5:3-30, provides immunity against tort liability in this case. The Playground Act states:

No person maintaining or operating a playground for public use acquired or maintained for philanthropic purposes and not for profit, shall be liable in damages for accidents happening within the bounds of such playground.

The Playground Act has only been judicially construed once in Primo v. City of Bridgeton, 162 N.J.Super. 394, 392 A.2d 1252 (Law Div.1978), a case factually similar to the one presently before this Court.