Webster v. State, 96-03940
[…] Fines imposed pursuant to section 775.083 are authorized when assessed "in addition to any punishment described in s. 775.082." § 775.083(1). However, there is no comparable authorization in either section 775.083 or section 775.084 that would allow a fine to be assessed in addition to punishment imposed under section 775.084, the habitual offender statute. In King v. State, 681 So.2d 1136 (Fla.1996), the supreme court stated:

Both imprisonment under section 775.082 and a fine under section 775.083 may be imposed for a single offense because section 775.083 specifically provides that "[a] person who has been convicted of an offense other than a capital felony may be sentenced to pay a fine in addition to any punishment described in s. 775.082." § 775.083(1), Fla. Stat. (1989); * * * * However, nothing in section 775.084 authorizes that sentencing be imposed under that statute in addition to the punishment described in section 775.082.