Weeks v. J.I. Case Co.
[…] Because Weeks sued more than four years after the product was sold, the trial court granted summary judgment on his breach of warranty claims. Weeks appeals only that part of the judgment based upon the ruling that the breach of warranty action accrues as of the date of sale or delivery of the product.

The four year limitations statute around which this appeal centers is contained in Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.725 (Vernon 1968). It provides in part that:

(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued....

(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the agrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

This section plainly provides that a breach of warranty cause of action occurs when delivery of a product is made and that any action for breach of contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the accrual of the cause of action. Weeks, however, maintains that this is a case of first impression in Texas and that we should resolve this issue by holding that Section 2.725 is inapplicable to a nonprivity plaintiff such as himself, who never purchased or accepted delivery of the product sold.