Weidig v. Crites
[…] Taxiera, 320 Md. at 480, 578 A.2d at 765; Harford County v. University, 318 Md. at 529, 569 A.2d at 651; Kaczorowski, 309 Md. at 513, 525 A.2d at 632. Resultant conclusions are to be reasonable, logical and consistent with common sense. Harford County v. University, 318 Md. at 529-30, 569 A.2d at 651; Potter v. Bethesda Fire Dept., 309 Md. 347, 353, 524 A.2d 61, 64 (1987)."

Bricker, 321 Md. at 92-93, 581 A.2d at 12. The particular statute at issue in this case is Courts & Judicial Proceedings Art., § 3-2A-01(e), which provides,

" 'Health care provider' means a hospital, a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article, a physician, an osteopath, an optometrist, a chiropractor, a registered or licensed practical nurse, a dentist, a podiatrist, a psychologist, a licensed certified social worker-clinical, and a physical therapist, licensed or authorized to provide one or more health care services in Maryland. 'Health care provider' does not mean any nursing institution conducted by and for those who rely upon treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in accordance with the tenets and practices of a recognized church or religious denomination."

Kies was an employee of Dr. Weidig or of Jeffrey C. Weidig, M.D., Chartered. He worked in Dr. Weidig's office and was not a licensed physician. No allegation was made, and it does not appear, that he was a registered or licensed practical nurse.