Weimer v. Country Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] II.

¶12 Weimer asserts that Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1) voids the language of the insurance policies limiting Country Mutual's liability to $100,000 for Weimer's bodily injury. "The construction of insurance contract provisions and statutes are questions of law which this court reviews de novo." West Bend Mut. Ins. Co. v. Playman, 171 Wis.2d 37, 40, 489 N.W.2d 915 (1992) (citing Martin v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 146 Wis.2d 759, 766, 433 N.W.2d 1 (1988)).

¶13 The relevant language of Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1) states that where "2 or more policies ... indemnify an insured against the same loss, no 'other insurance' provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured." (emphasis supplied). Hence, we must discern whether two policies exist in the present case and, if so, whether they insure Trace against the same loss.