Weinberg v. D-M Restaurant Corp.
[…] II

Subdivision 1 of section 201 of the General Business Law provides in relevant part: "to property deposited by guests or patrons in the parcel or check room of any hotel, motel or restaurant, the delivery of which is evidenced by a check or receipt therefor and for which no fee or charge is exacted, the proprietor shall not be liable beyond seventy-five dollars, unless such value in excess of seventy-five dollars shall be stated upon delivery and a written receipt, stating such value, shall be issued, but he shall in no event be liable beyond one hundred dollars, unless such loss occurs through his fault or negligence." In a case strikingly similar to the instant case, Honig v. Riley, 244 N.Y. 105, 155 N.E. 65, that language was construed by this court.