Weiss v. Mcfadden
[…] (d) An individual who is sixty-five (65) years of age or older and who does not claim an exemption under subsection (a) of this section shall be entitled to an additional state income tax credit of twenty dollars ($20.00). This credit is in addition to all other credits allowed by law.

DFA also cites Ark. Code Ann. §26-51-404(b)(24)(B) (Supp. 2001), which provides:

Annuity income received through an employment-related retirement plan shall not be subject to the provisions of § 26-51-404 (b). The income shall instead be subject to the retirement income provisions of § 26-51-307.

This case involves arguments about the meaning of statutes.