Weissinger, Matter of, 51760
[…] Mr. Weissinger was allowed to maintain financial control over his farm operation, a concession which is consistent with the creation of a limited conservatorship as defined in § 475.010. Regardless of its classification, we find the scope of the conservatorship supported by the evidence.

Mr. Weissinger's principal point on appeal is that the court erred in appointing Mrs. Wallace conservator because, by virtue of her position as trustee and remainderman, there is a conflict between her interests and those of Mr. Weissinger, and because the court failed to follow the provisions of § 475.050(1), RSMo Cum.Supp.1984, in selecting Mrs. Wallace instead of Mr. Oelsen, who was nominated by Mr. Weissinger. Section 475.050 provides:

Before appointing any other person, organization or corporation as guardian of an incapacitated person, or conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear to be willing to serve:

(1) If the incapacitated or disabled person is, at the time of the hearing, able to make and communicate a reasonable choice, any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation nominated by him;

(2) Any eligible person or, with respect to the estate only, any eligible organization or corporation nominated in an instrument in writing signed by the incapacitated or disabled person, and by two witnesses who signed at his request, before the inception of his incapacity or disability, at a time within five years before the hearing when he was able to make and communicate a reasonable...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Oller v. Oller-Chiang
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • 16 Agosto 1994
    ...a reasonable choice, any eligible person ... nominated by him...." Mo.Rev.Stat. § 475.050(1) (Cum.Sup.1984); In re Weissinger, 720 S.W.2d 430, 433 (Mo.App.1986). In apparent disregard of that language, the court had appointed a niece to be conservator for her eighty-one year old uncle, desp......
  • Estate of Potashnick, Matter of
    • United States