Welch v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., Case No. 16-00431-CV-W-ODS
[…] Id. (citation omitted); see also Lee v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., 802 F.3d 626, 630 (4th Cir. 2015). At the same time, the FRSA was amended to include an election of remedies provision, which now reads "[a]n employee may not seek protection under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly unlawful act of the railroad carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(f).

In 2007, Congress eliminated the requirement that retaliation claims be resolved under the RLA, and instead, established an administrative procedure under which retaliation complaints are resolved by OSHA. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d); see Lee, 802 F.3d at 630. The administrative procedure commences with the filing of a complaint with the DOL. 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(1). "[I]f the Secretary of Labor has not issued a final decision within 210 days after the filing of the complaint and the delay is not due to the bad faith of the employee, the employee may bring an original action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States...." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3). The 2007 amendments also included the following: "Nothing in this section preempts or diminishes any other safeguards against...retaliation...provided by Federal or State law." 49 U.S.C. § 20109(g).

Union Pacific, relying on section 20109(f), argues the election of remedies provision bars this action.