Welfare of J.J.B., Matter of
[…] On February 14, 1986 this court, 381 N.W.2d 442, ordered reversal of the decision of the court of appeals and reinstatement of the county court's order. Our order provided that this opinion would follow.

J.J.B. was born in January of 1979. On three occasions during the first 11 months of her life J.J.B. was placed in foster homes, twice by voluntary placement because of L.B.'s epilepsy or blackouts. On November 26, 1979, on petition of the Kandiyohi County Family Services Department, J.J.B. was adjudicated a "dependent child" under Minn.Stat. Sec. 260.015, subd. 6(d) (1978): a child "[w]ho is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of his parent, guardian, or other custodian." Pursuant to Minn.Stat. Sec. 260.191, subd. 1 (1978), custody of J.J.B. was transferred to the county.

In the next two years the family services department formulated two separate plans to reunite mother and child.