In re Welfare of Child of R.D.L.
[…] A12–1758, 2013 WL 869950 (Minn.App. Mar. 11, 2013), rev. denied (Minn. Apr. 16, 2013).

Two days after the juvenile court's decision, the County filed a CHIPS petition on behalf of the fifth child, the newborn. After the County located and placed the baby into protective care, the County filed a petition to terminate the parents' rights to the newborn, alleging that four of the statutory grounds for termination existed, including, as relevant here, that the mother was “palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship.” Minn.Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4). A parent is presumed to be “palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship” if “the parent's parental rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated.” Id.3

At a subsequent hearing, the father offered some, “albeit scant,” evidence in an effort to overcome the presumption. The mother offered no evidence to rebut the presumption. Instead, she argued that the statutory presumption, Minn.Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4), is unconstitutional.