Wells Fargo Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. Kopfman
[…] The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, sections 13-53-101 to -107, C.R.S. (2009), ("Uniform Act") allows parties to domesticate judgments issued by foreign courts. Once a foreign judgment is domesticated under the Uniform Act, it is enforceable through the Colorado judicial process. As with other judgments, a judgment creditor who has domesticated a foreign judgment may obtain a judgment lien on property of the judgment debtor located in Colorado by filing a transcript of the judgment record in the county where the debtor's property is located. § 13-52-102(1), C.R.S. (2009). Judgment liens expire after six years "unless, prior to the expiration of the original six-year period" the judgment is "revived as provided by law and a transcript of the judgment record of such revived judgment ... is recorded in the same county in which the transcript of the original judgment was recorded...." Id. We conclude that, under section 13-52-102(1), in order to extend a judgment lien predicated upon a foreign judgment domesticated in Colorado, judgment creditors must revive the underlying foreign judgment in the jurisdiction that originally issued the judgment.