Wells Fargo Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. Kopfman
[…] The trial court granted the motion; however, one week prior to the sale date, the Kopfman Respondents filed a motion to quash the sale. Relying on section 13-52-102(1), the Kopfman Respondents argued that Wells Fargo failed to properly extend the judgment against them when it filed the Arizona "judgment renewal affidavit" with the Rio Grande County clerk and recorder. Section 13-52-102(1) provides, in part:

The lien of such judgment shall expire six years after the entry of judgment unless, prior to the expiration of such six-year period, such judgment is revived as provided by law and a transcript of the judgment record of such revived judgment, certified by the clerk of the court in which such revived judgment was entered, is recorded in the same county in which the transcript of the original judgment was recorded, in which event the lien shall continue for six years from the entry of the revived judgment.