Wells Fargo Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. Kopfman
[…] A judgment creditor may still enforce a foreign judgment in Colorado by initiating a civil action in this state and requesting the court to enter the foreign judgment in Colorado. § 13-53-107. However, the Uniform Act provides an alternative, simplified method for domesticating foreign judgments in Colorado. Under the Uniform Act, a judgment creditor can file a properly authenticated foreign judgment with the "office of the clerk of any court of this state which would have had jurisdiction over the original action had it been commenced in this state." § 13-53-103. Once the foreign judgment has been properly filed, a transcript of judgment record issues and the judgment "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the court of this state in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
    • United States
    • D.C. Court of Appeals
    • 23 November 2022
  • Kellogg v. First Land Dev., LLC (In re Kellogg)
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. Tenth Circuit.