Wells Fargo Credit Corp. v. Tolliver
[…] The provisions of section 12-1566 are thus relevant only when a deed of trust has been foreclosed and the creditor has obtained or can obtain a deficiency judgment.

However, the provision on which the Tollivers rely to support their argument, A.R.S. section 12-1566(F), does not address deficiency actions. This provision guarantees secured creditors who do not desire to undergo foreclosure proceedings that their right to an election of remedies under section 33-722 has not been abolished by section 12-1566. Specifically, subsection (F) provides that "[section 12-1566] shall not abate, suspend or bar the right of the holder of a debt secured by real property to abandon and release the lien on the real property which secures the debt and proceed against any borrower or guarantor."

By its language, this subsection merely reassures lienholders that the fair market value provisions do not interfere with their right to waive their liens and proceed against the debtors personally. If the lienholders make such an election, they must record the release of the liens.