Wells Fargo Credit Corp. v. Tolliver
[…] Dynamic Dev. Corp., 167 Ariz. 122, 128, 804 P.2d 1310, 1316 (1991). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the statute's plain language without resorting to other rules of statutory construction. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471, 808 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1991).

The Tollivers argue that section 12-1566 requires Wells Fargo, as a junior lienholder, to affirmatively release its lien on the property prior to the trustee's sale commenced by the senior lienholder before it can maintain a direct action on its note. The Tollivers rely specifically on section 12-1566(F), which provides:

F. This section shall not abate, suspend or bar the right of the holder of a debt secured by real property to abandon and release the lien on the real property which secures the debt and proceed against any borrower or guarantor. Abandonment and release shall be evidenced by a recorded release of the lien.

Contrary to the Tollivers' contention, we believe subsection (F) was designed simply to reassure secured creditors that section 12-1566 does not interfere with their right to elect remedies.

Under Arizona law, creditors who hold promissory notes secured by real property have two remedies available when a debtor defaults on the obligation: (1) foreclose their security; or (2) elect to waive the security and sue directly on the promissory note. See A.R.S. § 33-722; Darnell v. Denton, 137 Ariz. 204, 206, 669 P.2d 981, 983 (App.1983). The creditors may foreclose their mortgages judicially under A.R.S. sections 33-725 and 33-727. Deeds of trust may be foreclosed through trustee's sale proceedings or judicially. See A.R.S. §§ 33-721 et seq. and 33-801 et seq.

In a judicial foreclosure proceeding, the court grants judgment in favor of the creditor for the amount due and orders the property sold to satisfy the judgment. If the sales price does not satisfy the judgment, the court issues a deficiency judgment against the debtor for the balance. In a non-judicial foreclosure proceeding, the creditor causes the encumbered property to be sold in a trustee's sale. See A.R.S. § 33-807. The creditor may then obtain a deficiency judgment to the extent that the debt exceeds the sales price or the fair market value of the property, whichever is greater. See A.R.S. § 33-814(A).