Wells v. Billars
[…] Ryder, 77 S.D. 333,339-340, 91 N.W.2d 739,742-743 (1958).

2. Continuing Treatment

Bonnie next argues that the trial court erred in refusing to grant her motions for a directed verdict, judgment notwithstanding the verdict or a new trial, and in ruling that both the June 18 and 25, 1982, visits to the Clinic did not amount to "treatment." These arguments present legal questions as opposed to the factual question presented to the special jury.

This action is governed by the statute of limitations found in SDCL 15-2-14.1 which provides:

An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, hospital, sanitarium, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, chiropractor, or other practitioner of the healing arts for malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within two years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure shall have occurred ...

Bonnie commenced this action on June 15, 1984. Therefore, Billars' malpractice, error, mistake or failure to cure must have occurred after June 15, 1982, in order for this action to be tenable under SDCL 15-2-14.1.

"Optometrists are trained to recognize symptoms of many diseases which may be discovered by eye examination.