Wells v. Enterprise Rent-a-Car Midwest, 03-0196.
[…] The plaintiffs' injuries were sustained when fireworks exploded in the vehicle owned by Enterprise and operated by Tanya Whitaker, who had rented a 1999 Chevrolet Blazer from Enterprise. At issue on the appeal is whether the district court erred in allowing the jury to determine by interrogatory answer that the damages being sought were not caused by the motor vehicle, as required by Iowa Code section 321.493 (1999), which provides for owner's liability "for damages done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence by the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner." Also at issue is whether the rental agreement between Enterprise and Whitaker for lease of the vehicle in which the fireworks exploded negated consent for Whitaker to use the vehicle for an illegal purpose.