Beal Bank v. Siems
[…] C. Discussion. Our analysis begins with the statute imposing restrictions on the transfer or encumbrance of homestead property, Iowa Code section 561.13. That statute provides in relevant part:

A conveyance or encumbrance of ... the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney sets out the legal description of the homestead.

Iowa Code § 561.13; see also id. § 561.16 (providing person's homestead is exempt from judicial sale).