Welsh v. Kan. City Pub. Sch.
[…] Id. (quoting R.M.A. , 568 S.W.3d at 424 ). "Instead, [we] review[ ] the petition to determine if the facts alleged meet the elements of a recognized cause of action...." Id. (quoting R.M.A. , 568 S.W.3d at 424 ).

The Teacher Tenure Act is codified in sections 168.102 through 168.130 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. § 168.102.3 "The Act identifies two different kinds of teachers to which it applies: permanent teachers and probationary teachers." Stolov v. Jackson Cty. Sch. Dist. C-1 of Hickman Mills, Jackson Cty. , 408 S.W.3d 218, 222 (Mo. App. W.D. 2013) (citing § 168.104(4) - (5) ). A permanent teacher, in relevant part, is "any teacher who ... is ... employed as a teacher in the same school district for five successive years and who ... thereafter continues to be employed as a teacher by the school district...." § 168.104(4). A probationary teacher is "any teacher as herein defined who has been employed in the same school district for five successive years or less." § 168.104(5). But, "[i]n the case of any probationary teacher who has been employed in any other school system as a teacher for two or more years, the board of education shall waive one year of his probationary period." Id.

"The distinction between permanent and probationary teachers relevant to this appeal is that permanent teachers are afforded considerably more procedural protections than are probationary teachers before a school board is allowed to terminate their teaching contracts."