Werhan v. State
[…] Werhan waited until right before impact and then laid down across the pickup's bench seat. At the close of its case, defense counsel renewed its motion for judgment of acquittal which the trial court denied. The jury found Mr. Werhan guilty of DUI, manslaughter, vehicular homicide and DUI causing property damage.

For purposes of a judgment of acquittal, we must view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the state, the non-moving party. Behn v. State, 621 So.2d 534, 535 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). Section 782.07, Florida Statutes provides:

Manslaughter.--The killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be deemed manslaughter and shall constitute a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

Culpable negligence is: