Wesley v. Newland
[…] The district court awarded fees against the opposing party but did not address whether fees should be awarded against the party's withdrawn lawyer. In a separate order, the court also imposed costs only against the party.

¶ 2 Resolution of this appeal requires us to decide two legal questions. Does the district court have the authority under the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure to join the former attorney as a party for postjudgment proceedings under section 13-17-102, C.R.S. 2021? What must the district court do to comply with section 13-17-102(3) ’s mandate that a court "shall allocate" the payment of a fee award "among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, as it deems most just"?

¶ 3 We hold that the district court has authority under the Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure to join the former lawyer for these purposes.