West Capital Associates Ltd. Partnership v. City of Annapolis
[…] Judgment for the $86,000 plus accrued interest was entered. The court reasoned that the City was under no obligation to provide these services to non-City residents, that it acted solely in its proprietary capacity in providing the

services, and that the charges were fixed by [677 A.2d 658] contract fairly negotiated between the parties.

DISCUSSION
(1) Jurisdiction

The Maryland Tax Court is an administrative unit within the Executive Branch of the State Government created by State statute. See Md.Code Tax-General art., § 3-102; Shell Oil Co. v. Supervisor, 276 Md. 36, 343 A.2d 521 (1975). Its jurisdiction is conferred and limited by § 3-103(a) of the Tax-General article:

"The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:

(1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;

(2) the imposition of a tax;

(3) the determination of a claim for refund;

(4) the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or

(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax."

(Emphasis added.)

Appellant's petition to the Tax Court was purportedly based on Md.Code art. 24, § 9-712(d). Art. 24 of the Code consists of miscellaneous provisions concerning the political subdivisions of the State.