Zachery v. State
[…] "(5) she has not consented and he knows that she is unaware that sexual intercourse is occurring;

"(6) he knows that she submits or participates because she erroneously believes that he is her husband; or

"(7) he has intentionally impaired her power to appraise or control her conduct by administering any substance without her knowledge.

"(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 15.01, defines criminal attempt as follows:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.

"(b) If a person attempts an offense that may be aggravated, his conduct constitutes an attempt to commit the aggravated offense if an element that aggravates the offense accompanies the attempt.