Zachery v. State
[…] Citation | 552 S.W.2d 136 |
Parties | Norman James ZACHERY, Appellant, v. The STATE of Texas, Appellee. |
Court | Texas Court of Criminal Appeals |
Appellant waived trial by jury and entered a plea of guilty before the court to the offense of attempted rape. Punishment was assessed at imprisonment for ten (10) years.
At the outset we are confronted with a fundamentally defective indictment which requires review as unassigned error "in the interest of justice" under Article 40.09, Sec. 13, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 21.02, provides:
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 15.01, defines criminal attempt as follows:
V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Chapter 6, provides for culpability generally. Section 6.02 provides:
(1) intentional;
(2) knowing;
(3) reckless;
(4) criminal negligence.
"(e) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged."
It is clear from a reading of the definition of the offense of rape in Section 21.02 that it does not itself prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required by Section 6.02 because Section 21.02...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Ex parte McWilliams