Westbrook v. Fairchild
[…] [p] The provisions of this section shall supersede all provisions of this Constitution and laws enacted thereunder in conflict therewith."   This section is a limitation on the power of the Legislature to set postjudgment interest rates. 4  It sets a ceiling that the Legislature cannot exceed.  (Morris v. Department of Real Estate (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 1109, 1112, 250 Cal.Rptr. 432.)
                

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a) states: "Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied." There is no statutory authorization for a higher rate, and the general rule is that there is no compounding of interest in the absence of specific statutory authority.