Westbrook v. State
[…] Here, the State offered the Rule 404 (b) evidence at issue via testimony from an officer who investigated and arrested Westbrook for the 1999 robbery and through a certified copy of his conviction pursuant to a guilty plea. This evidence showed that in the 1999 offense, Westbrook stole money at gunpoint from a convenience store. He also stole the store security videotape, but he was observed by witnesses who were able to identify him, leading to his arrest. He acted alone.

1. Relevance to an issue other than character. For evidentiary purposes, OCGA § 24-4-401 defines ‘‘relevance’’ as "having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Notably, the relevance definition only requires "any tendency" to make a fact more probable or less probable, so the standard is a liberal one.8