Western Intern. v. Kirkpatrick
[…] The matter has been duly submitted.

I. Background facts and procedures. Effective on July 1, 1986, the legislature enacted, and the governor approved, House File 2066. 1986 Iowa Legis.Serv. 7-126 (West). Sections 46 through 49 of that legislation purported to amend Iowa Code sections 86.24 and 86.26. The thrust of the amendments is to provide review by a direct appeal to this court from agency decisions in workers' compensation cases rather than by judicial review petition to district court as provided by the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, Iowa Code chapter 17A.

Iowa Code section 86.26 (1985) provides:

Judicial review of decisions or orders of the industrial commissioner may be sought in accordance with the terms of chapter 17A. Notwithstanding the terms of chapter 17A, petitions for judicial review may be filed in the district court of the county in which the hearing under section 86.17 was held. Such a review proceeding shall be accorded priority over other matters pending before the district court.

Section 46 of House File 2066, the 1986 legislation, would amend Iowa Code section 86.24, concerning decisions by the industrial commissioner, by adding a new subsection as follows:

5. The decision of the industrial commissioner is final agency action and an appeal of the decision shall be made directly to the supreme court.

Section 47 of House File 2066 would amend Iowa Code section 86.26 to provide as follows:

Judicial review of decisions or orders of the industrial commissioner shall not be to the district court but shall be made directly to the supreme court, notwithstanding chapter 17A, the Iowa administrative procedure act. Petitions for judicial review shall be filed with the clerk of the supreme court as are other actions for appeal or review. The supreme court may transfer the action to the court of appeals.

Sections 46 through 49 were a package of provisions concerning workers' compensation appeals and costs.