WESTERN NEBRASKA RESOURCES v. Wyoming Fuel Co.
[…] "action of the Administrator in promulgating ... any regulation for State underground injection control programs ... or any other regulation ..., issuing any order ..., or making any determination under this subchapter may be filed only in the United States court of appeals for the appropriate circuit."

The petition for review must be filed within 45 days of the issuance of the promulgation, order, or determination. Review after the expiration of the 45-day period is permitted, provided the "petition is based solely on grounds arising after the expiration of such period." Significantly, § 300j-7 states that an "action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement or in any civil action to enjoin enforcement." Thus, review cognizable in the court of appeals under § 300j-7 precludes jurisdiction in district court. See Chrysler Corp. v. E.P.A., 600 F.2d 904, 912 (C.A.D.C.1979).