Westgate Tabernacle v. Palm Beach County, 4D07-3792.
[…] After presentation of the case, the jury found that the application of the ULDC to the church did not substantially burden its religious activities in violation of either FRFRA or RLUIPA. It also found that the ULDC constituted the least restrictive means of furthering a compelling interest. It thus found in favor of the County, and the court entered judgment accordingly, from which this appeal is taken.

FRFRA and RLUIPA each include a provision meant to protect the free exercise of religion. Section 761.03 of the FRFRA provides:

(1) The government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person:

(a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

(b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

(emphasis supplied). The parallel statute in RLUIPA provides:

No government shall impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution—

(A) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

(B) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).

In light of the above similarities, federal and state courts have applied the same analysis under FRFRA and RLUIPA. See Christian Romany Church Ministries, Inc. v.