Westlund v. Florida Parole Com'n, 93-2139
[…] Suffice it to say that the Commission's reliance on Hamilton is misplaced in this context.

Citing Brown v. State, 305 So.2d 309 (Fla. 4th DCA 1974), the Commission also argues that appellant waived any objection to the method of determination of his last date of supervision by not challenging the terms of his conditional release prior to revocation. 7 The Brown court based its decision on section 924.06(2), Florida Statutes (1973), which stated that "[a]n appeal of an order granting probation shall proceed in the same manner ... as an appeal of a judgment of conviction." 305 So.2d at 310. Brown, who had not questioned the terms of his probation, either when granted or on direct appeal, was held barred from challenging one of the terms as unconstitutionally vague at his revocation hearing.