Weston v. McWilliams & Associates, Inc.
[…] The testing submitted by Weston indicated that the water problems were the result of construction-related defects.

In May 2003, Weston and his family brought suit against Top Value for damages arising out of the allegedly defective and unsafe condition of the home. This was approximately two months before the end of the 10-year statutory repose period for such claims, which reads: "[N]or, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction." Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The words "such a cause of action" include Weston's claim because they refer back, in part, to an "action by any person * * * to recover damages for any injury to property * * * or for bodily injury * * * arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property * * *." Id.

Top Value answered Weston's complaint on January 30, 2004, alleging that its subcontractors and material supplier caused any damages suffered by Weston.