Weston v. McWilliams & Associates, Inc.
[…] The Dakota County District Court held that Top Value's contribution and indemnity claims were extinguished by the statute of repose and granted summary judgment to the subcontractors and supplier. The court of appeals reversed, holding that claims for contribution and indemnity that have not otherwise accrued within 10 years of completion of construction will be deemed to have accrued in the tenth year, thus triggering the extension feature of subdivision 2 of section 541.051 that provides as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, in the case of an action which accrues during the ninth or tenth year after substantial completion of the construction, an action to recover damages may be brought within two years after the date on which the action accrued, but in no event may an action be brought more than 12 years after substantial completion of the construction.

Weston v. McWilliams & Assocs., 694 N.W.2d 558, 562-64 (Minn.App.2005). We reverse the court of appeals and reinstate the district court's summary judgment.

The parties do not dispute the underlying facts. William Weston contracted with Top Value to build a home in Eagan.