Weston v. McWilliams & Associates, Inc.
[…] Scott M. Rusert, Andrea D. Kiehl, Flynn, Gaskins & Bennett, L.L.P., Minneapolis, MN, for Respondent.

Heard, considered, and decided by the court en banc.

OPINION

HANSON, Justice.

This appeal requires us to determine the proper application of the statute of repose to contribution and indemnity claims by a general contractor against subcontractors or material suppliers arising out of an improvement to real property. The statute of repose applicable here is the 2002 version of section 541.051, which provides in part as follows:

Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury or, in the case of an action for contribution or indemnity, accrual of the cause of action, nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner's representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.

Minn.Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2002).

Respondent McWilliams & Associates, Inc., d/b/a Top Value Homes, a general contractor (hereinafter "Top Value"), was sued in May 2003 for damages when a home it completed in July 1993 developed water-intrusion and mold problems.