Weston v. Sloan
[…] Instead, the Legislature added a new section 88 which provided for access under FOIL to certain specified State legislative records--the same types of records all agencies were required to provide under the more limited 1974 version of the statute. The effect of this was to make agency records more available to FOIL applicants but to retain the limitations on disclosure of legislative records unless disclosure was specifically authorized under the statute.

In this proceeding, petitioners rely on the language of section 88(2)(e) which authorizes disclosure of "internal or external audits and statistical or factual tabulations of, or with respect to, material otherwise available for public inspection and copying pursuant to this section or any other applicable provision of law". They contend the records sought are "statistical or factual tabulations" with respect to "material otherwise available for public inspection".