Weston v. Sloan
[…] The enactment of New York's Freedom of Information Law (Public Officers Law art. 6) in 1974 was the result of a legislative effort to increase the accountability of the government to its citizens by recognizing the public's "right to know" more about the operation of the government (Public Officers Law § 84). In the legislative declaration the act noted that "a free society is maintained when government is responsive and responsible to the public" and that "it is incumbent upon the state and its localities to extend public accountability wherever and whenever feasible" (id.). We have consistently interpreted the statute liberally to implement these broad purposes (see, Matter of Capital Newspapers v. Burns, 67 N.Y.2d 562, 565-567, 505 N.Y.S.2d 576, 496 N.E.2d 665; Matter of Farbman & Sons v. New York City Health & Hosps.