Whatcom County v. Brisbane
[…] DISCUSSION
Growth Management Act

The Growth Management Act, RCW 36.70A, was enacted in 1990 to prevent "uncoordinated and unplanned growth" and to encourage "comprehensive land use planning" among the "citizens, communities, local governments, and the private sector...." 8 Two years later, in 1992, WAC 365-195 was promulgated which, when read in conjunction with the Growth Management Act, similarly operates to "accomplish[ ] the planning and development regulation requirements of the act." 9

Under former RCW 36.70A.040(1) any county with "a population of fifty thousand or more and has had its population increase by more than ten percent in the previous ten years ... shall adopt comprehensive land use plans and development regulations." 10 The statute further provides that "[a]ny county ... required to adopt a comprehensive land use plan under subsection (1) ... shall adopt the plan on or before September 1, 1993." 11