Wheeler v. Box
[…] Boxes' office;

8. That application for W.P. Services, Inc. trademark had been made as of May 15, 1980.

We hold these statements to be material representations made to the Boxes to induce them to purchase the business, and not mere "puffing," as the Wheelers claim.

Appellants next advance the argument that appellees failed to carry their burden of proof to show that they were consumers within the meaning of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Although we find no case authority directly on point, we disagree with this argument.

As it existed in 1980, TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 17.45 (Vernon Supp.1982-1983), defined a consumer as "an individual, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services;" goods were defined as "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use;" and services were defined as "work, labor, or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods."