Wheeler v. Commissioner of Social Services of City of New York
[…] There is a dearth of authority on the question of a resident patient's entitlement to her own medical records kept by a residential home or agency pursuant to Social Services Law § 372. The question is further complicated by the plaintiff's proposed use of the records against Graham Windham in her action to recover damages from Graham Windham. Both sides have focused on the confidentiality provisions of Social Services Law § 372(4) based on court decisions issued prior to the 1993 amendment of that statute. In 1993, however, the Legislature continued to characterize these records as confidential, but for the first time made the discovery of those records "subject to the provisions of article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules" (L.1993, ch. 394, § 1; Social Services Law § 372[3] ).

The Legislature's motivation for shifting the accessibility of records protected by Social Services Law § 372 to the CPLR article 31 discovery theater is important, and bears on the appeal before us.