Grand Jury Investigation of Onondaga County, Matter of
[…] We disagree.

The physician-patient privilege is statutory and is, therefore, to be construed in accordance with its purpose--"to encourage full disclosure by the patient so that he can secure appropriate treatment from the physician" (Matter of Grand Jury Proceedings 56 N.Y.2d 348, 352, 452 N.Y.S.2d 361, 437 N.E.2d 1118)--but is to be given "a broad and liberal construction to carry out its policy" ( Matter of City Council of City of N.Y. v. Goldwater, 284 N.Y. 296, 300, 31 N.E.2d 31; People v. Decina, 2 N.Y.2d 133, 143, 157 N.Y.S.2d 558, 138 N.E.2d 799). CPLR 4504 (subd. ) proscribes disclosure by a hospital or doctor, among others, of information "acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity." * It follows from that language that facts which are "plain to the observation of anyone without expert or professional knowledge" are not within the privilege (Klein v. Prudential Ins. Co. of Amer., 221 N.Y. 449, 453, 117 N.E. 942; Patten v. United Life & Acc. Ins.