Wheeler v. Shelby Twp
[…] Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445, 455, 684 N.W.2d 765 (2004); Westlake Transportation, Inc. v. Pub. Service Comm., 255 Mich.App. 589, 619, 662 N.W.2d 784 (2003); Jefferson Smurfit Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, 248 Mich.App. 271, 277, 639 N.W.2d 269 (2001), as it does questions involving the interpretation of ordinances, Soupal v. Shady View, Inc., 469 Mich. 458, 462, 672 N.W.2d 171 (2003).

III

Ordinance 211 does not violate § 31 of the Headlee Amendment. Const 1963, art 9, § 31 provides in relevant part:

Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified ... without the approval of a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Dawson v. Secretary of State
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan — District of US
    • March 20, 2007
    ...approved by local voters under the Headlee amendment12 has also been the subject of appellate review.