White Bear Lake Restoration Ass'n ex rel. State v. Minn. Dep't of Natural Res.
[…] The DNR challenged respondents' claims, arguing, among other things, that those claims are not properly asserted under either Minn. Stat. § 116B.03 or the common-law public-trust doctrine. The DNR asserted that, instead, the available MERA relief was under Minn. Stat. § 116B.10.

The district court denied appellants' pretrial motions to dismiss and for summary judgment, allowing respondents' claims to proceed under Minn. Stat. § 116B.03 and the public-trust doctrine. It rejected appellants' argument that the only viable MERA claim in this circumstance would be under Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, providing that persons may initiate a civil action in district court for declaratory or equitable relief "against the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof where the nature of the action is a challenge to ... [a] permit promulgated or issued by the state or any agency or instrumentality thereof for which the applicable statutory appeal period has elapsed." Minn. Stat. § 116B.10, subd. 1.