White Hen Pantry v. Buttke
[…] Both require the written notice to set forth a specific statement of the reason for termination. The statement of reasons identifies the deficiency or default which jeopardizes the dealership and enables the dealer to concentrate his business effort on remedying the claimed defect.

The dealer may rectify or remedy the "nonpayment of sums due" or "any (other) claimed deficiency" within a time period defined by the legislature in sec. 135.04. For claimed deficiencies other than nonpayment, "the dealer has 60 days in which to rectify" the deficiency (second sentence of sec. 135.04), and if the deficiency is rectified within that time period, the notice shall be void" (third sentence of sec. 135.04). If the default occurs by reason of nonpayment of sums due, a shorter period applies. The legislature has provided "the dealer ... shall have 10 days in which to remedy such default (of nonpayment) from the date of delivery or posting of such notice. " (Final sentence of sec. 135.04.) The legislature did not expressly state that if the default is remedied within 10 days the notice is void.