White Hen Pantry v. Buttke
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Whether 10 days' or 90 days' notice is required is a question of statutory construction which is a question of law. We begin, as did the circuit court and the court of appeals, by considering the language of the statute. Wisconsin's Environmental Decade, Inc. v. Pubic Service Comm'n, 81 Wis.2d 344, 350, 260 N.W.2d 712 (1978). 4

Sec. 135.04, Stats.1977, entitled "Notice of termination or change in dealership," sets forth the notice requirements as follows:

"Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days' prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice shall state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances and shall provide that the dealer has 60 days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within 60 days the notice shall be void. The notice provisions of this section shall not apply if the reason for termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is insolvency, the occurrence of an assignment for the benefit of creditors or bankruptcy. If the reason for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances is nonpayment of sums due under the dealership, the dealer shall be entitled to written notice of such default, and shall have 10 days in which to remedy such default from the date of delivery or posting of such notice."

The first sentence of sec. 135.04, Stats.1977, requires 90 days' prior written notice of termination "except as provided" in sec. 135.04, Stats. 5 Sec. 135.04 provides only one exception to this 90-day notice requirement, explicitly stating in the fourth sentence that "if the reason for termination, cancellation or nonrenewal is insolvency, the occurrence of an assignment for the benefit of creditors or bankruptcy," then "(t)he notice provisions of this section shall not apply." We can find in sec. 135.04 no other exception to the requirement of 90 days' prior written notice.

Sec. 135.04 prescribes the contents of the 90-days' written notice.