White v. Anderssen Mobile X–Ray Serv.
[…] The employer appeals.

The employer characterizes the Commission's award as a final award, but it is not. The Commission designated its award in this case as a temporary or partial award. The Commission expressly stated that the proceedings were continued and held open until a final award could be made, and referenced section 287.510.

We have a duty to determine sua sponte whether we have jurisdiction to hear an appeal.” Bolen v. Orchard Farm R–V School Dist., 291 S.W.3d 747, 749 (Mo.App. E.D.2009). Section 287.510 provides that:

In any case a temporary or partial award of compensation may be made, and the same may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the case, and the same may be kept open until a final award can be made, and if the same be not complied with, the amount equal to the value of compensation ordered and unpaid may be doubled in the final award, if the final award shall be in accordance with the temporary or partial award.Section 287.495 RSMo. (2000), the statutory source for appellate jurisdiction to review decisions issued under the Worker's Compensation Act, authorizes an appeal to this Court from a final award of the Commission. Bolen, 291 S.W.3d at 749. Before the Act's 2005 am...

To continue reading