White v. State
[…] Rule 8–131(c) provides that [w]hen an action has been tried without a jury, the appellate court will review the case on both the law and the evidence.” We review sufficiency of the evidence to determine “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); State v. Suddith, 379 Md. 425, 429, 842 A.2d 716, 718 (2004).

Maryland Code (1977, 2012 Repl.Vol.) § 16–303(c) of the Transportation Article3 states in relevant part, “A person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway ... while the person's license or privilege to drive is suspended in this State.” In interpreting a statute, we aim to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent. State v. Weems, 429 Md. 329, 337, 55 A.3d 921, 926 (2012). We begin with the plain meaning of the statute.