White v. White, 94-2632
[…] In his motion to review this assessment as to the amount of fees, the former husband argues that the lower court's temporary award of appellate fees is not res judicata on the apportionment issue, and that our order granting her motion for an award of appellate fees was meant only to decide the issue of her entitlement to fees for the appeal but not intended to decide the apportionment issue. We agree.

As with all matters relating to awards of attorney's fees under a statute, we begin with the text of the statute itself. Section 61.16(1) says in relevant part:

"The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings."