Whitehead v. State
[…] According to Lodholtz, he then hired David Johnson to kill Claude Whitehead, provided him with a gun, drove Johnson to the scene and picked him up following the murder. On February 3, 1982, the appellant paid $7,000.00 to August Lodholtz.

I

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant her motion to dismiss as to the murder charge and that this conviction was not supported by sufficient evidence.

Appellant's conviction on the murder charge rests upon the use of I.C. 35-41-2-4, aiding, inducing or causing an offense which reads as follows:

"A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person:

(1) Has not been prosecuted for the offense;

(2) Has not been convicted of the offense; or

(3) Has been acquitted of the offense."

Appellant was charged with knowingly inducing August Lodholtz to commit an offense, murder, by hiring August Lodholtz to kill Claude Whitehead and August Lodholtz and David Johnson did commit the offense.