Whitehouse Energy Savers, Inc. v. Hanlon, 82-422
[…] Henderson, 148 Neb. 343, 356, 27 N.W.2d 396, 403 (1947).

The Employment Security Law is found in Neb.Rev.Stat. §§ 48-601 et seq. (Reissue 1978). In that act appeals are provided for in two different areas. Beginning at § 48-623, provisions are made for the payment to employees of unemployment benefits in varying amounts under different circumstances. Section 48-630 states that "A determination upon a claim filed ... shall be made promptly by a representative designated by the commissioner, hereinafter referred to as a deputy ...." Section 48-632 provides that "Notice of a determination upon a claim shall be promptly given to the claimant ... [and] in the same manner to any employer ...." In order "(1) To hear and decide disputed claims, the commissioner shall appoint one or more impartial appeal tribunals ...." §