Whitfield v. State
[…] SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b) (Vernon Supp.2012); Holloway, 360 S.W.3d at 483. To obtain testing, the movant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing and that identity was an issue in the case, among other things. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a); Holloway, 360 S.W.3d at 483.

If the convicting court grants a motion for DNA testing, the court must hold a hearing following receipt of the test results. Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.04 (Vernon Supp.2012); Holloway, 360 S.W.3d at 484. The trial court must then make a finding “as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.04; Holloway, 360 S.W.3d at 484.Article 64.05 provides that an appeal under Chapter 64 “is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter....” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05.

Appellate Jurisdiction