Whitfield v. State
[…] SeeTex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a) (Vernon Supp.2012). The majority holds that, pursuant to the Court of Criminal Appeals' opinion in State v. Holloway, 360 S.W.3d 480 (Tex.Crim.App.2012), this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a trial court's finding concerning the results of the DNA testing, and it dismisses the appeal. I disagree.

The majority's holding does not properly apply the reasoning in Holloway and has the effect of making a trial court's finding under Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.04 unreviewable by the courts of appeals. The majority thus unilaterally repeals article 64.05, which provides that an appeal under Chapter 64 “is to a court of appeals in the same manner as an appeal of any other criminal matter ....” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.05 (Vernon 2006). The majority opinion also abrogates the entire body of appellate case law reviewing the rulings of trial court judges under article 64.04 without authorization from any statute or higher court.